Why is it so hard to close down Victoria’s dirtiest #coal power Stations? asks @Takvera

John Englart

John Englart

Citizen journalist at No Fibs
John Englart has always had a strong social and environmental focus and over the past 10 years climate change science, climate policy and climate protest have become an increasingly important and primary focus of his work as a citizen journalist.
John Englart
- 3 hours ago
John Englart
I am involved in various Moreland-based community groups including Sustainable Fawkner where I blog on local and sustainability issues, Climate Action Moreland and Moreland Bicycle Users Group. I am also a member of Friends of the Earth, off and on, since 1976, and wrote the contribution on the Rides Against Uranium in the 1970s for the Friends of the Earth Australia book to mark the 30-year anniversary of FoE – 30 Years of Creative Resistance.

Hazelwood-IMG_0155-iphone-pano-feature
Over 200 people rallied at lunchtime on the steps of the Victorian Parliament house to kickstart a campaign (again) to shut down Hazelwood and Anglesea coal fired power stations.

Greens MLA Ellen Sandell made a statement to parliament during the morning (see bottom of article) calling on the Labor Government, led by Premier Daniel Andrews, to step up on climate action and phase-out these two ageing and very polluting power plants.

Here are excerpts of Ellen Sandell speaking to those on the parliament house steps:

But the present Labor Government has been conspicuously silent on the issue.

Why do I say again? Because between 2010 and 2012 there was a concerted campaign at both the State and Federal levels to get Hazelwood power station closed down.

Labor Premier John Brumby campaigned in 2010 for the phased closure of Hazelwood although activists wanted total phaseout.

During the years of the federal Labor Government, Labor Member for Wills Kelvin Thompson worked to get a compensation package as part of the Carbon pricing package, but negotiations with International Power (now owned by GDF Suez) were ultimately unsuccessful with, by then, a hostile Liberal state government in power which stopped discussions on power station closure and compensation by May 2011.

More recently I wrote about the Surf Coast campaign to close Anglesea in 2014.

Climate analyst and activist David Spratt highlights in a recent post on the necessity to close Hazelwood that “89% of Australia’s coal power station fleet is sub-critical, by far the most carbon-intensive sub-critical fleet in world”, and that the “International Energy Agency calculates that one in four of these sub-critical plants must close within five years, if the world’s governments are to keep their pledge to limit global warming to 2C.”

Hazelwood and Anglesea are prime candidates for closure. So why isn’t the State Labor govenment acting?

Watch a 2010 video campaigning to Replace Hazelwood by Environment Victoria:

A March 2015 Australian Conservation Foundation report Australia’s top 10 climate polluters (PDF) listed Hazelwood at the very top of the list of Australia’s most polluting and least efficient power stations. Even worse, according to the OECD, it is one of the worst in the developed world, both in regard to the toxic cocktail of chemicals it daily emits into the air and water, and the carbon emissions intensity it spews into the air of the La Trobe Valley. Carbon emissions are currently 15.5 MT CO2e per year, with carbon intensity of 1.4 Tonnes CO2/MWh. Just this one facility produces about 15 per cent of Victoria’s total carbon emissions. The power station is also a major consumer of water: 1.31 megalitres of water is consumed per gigawatt hour of power generated.

20150414-10-most-polluting-Australian-power-stations

The rally on the steps of parliament was organised by Adam Bandt’s office, the Federal Greens MP for Melbourne. It was also advertised through climate change networks including Climate Action Moreland who ask Why is Australia’s dirtiest Power station still operating?.

The rally heard from both Adam Bandt and Ellen Sandell, as well as Dr Colin Long from the NTEU, and Tom Doig, a journalist who has written a book – The Coal Face – on the 2014 mine fire that brought choking ash clouds over Morwell for more than a month. A statistical analysis of deaths for the period revealed that 11 people are likely to have died due to the contribution of conditions from the mine fire.

These power stations continue to have substantial health and environmental impacts due to their toxic and greenhouse gas pollutants. The National Pollution Inventory details some of the pollutants from Hazelwood. Here is the 2013-2014 Hazelwood data that has been collected:

Emissions for Hazelwood 2013-2014. Source: National Pollution Inventory Data
SubstanceAir Total (kg)Water (kg)Total (kg)
Ammonia (total)22,737.00103.2822,840.28
Arsenic & compounds50.1624.2474.40
Beryllium & compounds28.436.9535.38
Boron & compounds103,669.003,182.21106,851.21
Cadmium & compounds41.800.7042.50
Carbon monoxide6,901,291.006,901,291.00
Chlorine & compounds290.90290.90
Chromium (III) compounds150.496.95157.44
Chromium (VI) compounds102.002.09104.09
Copper & compounds103.67141.87245.54
Cumene (1-methylethylbenzene)1.881.88
Ethylbenzene62.2362.23
Fluoride compounds8,026.006,238.8214,264.82
Hydrochloric acid7,691,557.007,691,557.00
Lead & compounds135.446.95142.39
Manganese & compounds3,511.00162.993,673.99
Mercury & compounds434.740.70435.44
Nickel & compounds568.5127.87596.38
Oxides of Nitrogen25,306,853.0025,306,853.00
Particulate Matter 10.0 um4,240,965.004,240,965.00
Particulate Matter 2.5 um597,786.00597,786.00
Polychlorinated dioxins and furans (TEQ)0.000.00
Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (B[a]Peq)17.2817.28
Sulfur dioxide13,791,579.3013,791,579.30
Sulfuric acid26,753.0026,753.00
Total Nitrogen9,422.149,422.14
Total Phosphorus2,528.812,528.81
Total Volatile Organic Compounds343,139.06343,139.06
Xylenes (individual or mixed isomers)70.0270.02
Zinc and compounds1,237.3490.251,327.59

 

That is an awful lot of chemicals including over 4 million kg of 10 micron particulates, and 600,000 kg of 2.5 micron particulates, 343,139 kg volatile organic compounds. Sulphur dioxide, hydrochloric acid, lead, arsenic, cadmium, mercury, none of it good for our health.

According to NPI emissions data for Anglesea, Sulphur Dioxide (SO2) emissions are 43,304,208.86 Kg per year, or 43.3 tonnes. Sulphur Dioxide is a major health irritant and mixes with water vapour to form acid rain. Why do we sanction this level of chemical emmission when the power is simply not needed?

Health Costs of coal combustion estimated at $2.6 billion yearly

The Climate and Health Alliance (CAHA) estimated the costs of health damages associated with coal combustion for electricity in Australia amount to $2.6 billion per annum.

It is a social cost that falls particularly heavily on communities like Morwell in the La Trobe Valley, or in the Hunter Valley with substantial coal mining and coal fired electricity generation, but every tax payer bears some of this expense through taxpayer support of the public health system.

It is, in effect, a $2.6 billion subsidy for the coal industry, on top of approximately $10 billion in Federal Government subsidies to the fossil fuel mining industry every year. Read the Climate and Health Alliance (CAHA) report: Coal and Health in the Hunter: Lessons from one valley for the world for a full appraisal of the health impact of coal in one region.

There is at least 2000MW spare capacity in the Victorian grid, so we should ask why we continue to have the 1600MW Hazelwood and 50MW Anglesea power stations continuing to operate and pour toxic pollutants into the environment. This directly affects the health of people that live in the vicinity.

It seems like succeeding government’s have been negligent in duty of care both in terms of proper regulation of environmental pollution which has a long term impact on climate, and toxic pollution which impacts population health, including contributing to increased rates of death.

Perhaps we will eventually see class action cases being brought for climate inaction against government, in their failure to regulate and act, based upon human rights law framework. A case brought against the Netherlands Government by 896 Dutch citizens was recently heard at The Hague with a final verdict expected on June 14. A similar case is already being prepared in Belgium, and cases in the United Kingdom and Spain are in the early stages of preparation.

Here is Ellen Sandell’s member’s statement to parliament from Hansard:

    Hazelwood and Anglesea power stations

    Ms SANDELL (Melbourne) — I raise the matter of Australia’s dirtiest power stations at Hazelwood and Anglesea.

    Hazelwood is Australia’s dirtiest power station and the third most polluting power station in the world. There is now surplus energy in the grid, equivalent to five Hazelwoods, so why is it still operating?

    If this government is serious about climate change and leading on renewable energy, why is it not acting now to shut down Australia’s dirtiest power station? If this government is serious about investigating the 2014 coal mine fire, how can it ignore the everyday health impacts of regular operations at Hazelwood? If the government is serious about standing up for workers, how can it risk leaving them stranded without a plan when Hazelwood’s owners switch off an unprofitable and degraded asset? The government has a choice. It can leave the workers of the Latrobe Valley and their families without jobs when the company locks up and leaves, or take leadership now by replacing Hazelwood and proactively developing a community-led transition plan that the Greens are calling for.

    Today at 12:30 p.m. a crowd will gather on the steps of this building to show the government that Victorians are serious about replacing Hazelwood and Anglesea. I am here to tell the government that it should be serious about it too. We are here to remind the government that in 2010 Labor had a plan to phase out Hazelwood, and it should stick to that promise. No government can claim to have a credible climate change policy unless it has a plan to phase out coal-fired power. The government must prove that it means what it says about climate change. Coal-fired power stations must go, and Hazelwood and Anglesea must be the first to go.

A selection of photos from my Replace Hazelwood 2015 Flickr photo album:


Support an independent media voice. Support No Fibs Citizen Journalism.
Monthly Donation



Comments

  1. These facts are surely being sent to the main newspapers, abroad also? Name and shame… GDF Suez needs to named as much as possibleas it tries to reinvent its image as a company engaged in renewables.

  2. It always comes down to money and power, so why Labor so silent? What on earth are MPs going to do about the Paris meeting on climate action? The effort required to lobby and lie and cause species to die is scary and it is wonderful to see people showing them they won’t get away with these environmental crimes without a fight.
    Labor in Queensland is showing a suspicious disregard for the Environment and global warming with the cause of jobs – whose behind the advice? The Cons before the Pros?

  3. Hazelwood etc, were once State owned (State Electricity of Victoria) back when I was young. If the government of the day had not sold them off to private consortiums perhaps they just might have been able to start integrating green energy in with their production so that there was a gradual but consistent change over. Unfortunately for us politicians don’t seem to have any long term vision on what is good for the people of this state or for the country in general do they. The belief that private enterprise running a public service will provide us with a good competitive product is just a nonsense because they put profit before anything else. This leaves very little else for maintenance or anything else that needs to be done.

    Other countries in the world can achieve good outcomes by changing over to green energy so why is it that we are now not going down that same path. Oh, that’s right, we now have a government that thinks that ‘coal is good’ & doesn’t believe that there is any global warming.

    We need to do better than just sit on our hands, we need to make sure that the world is in a much better place for our grandchildren. We have to take action now.